Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective date: January 8th, 2016

We at Dote know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By using or accessing the Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.
Remember that your use of Dote’s Services is at all times subject to the Terms of Use, which incorporates this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use in this Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms of Use.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") that we gather when you are accessing or using our Services, but not to the practices of companies we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t manage. We gather various types of Personal Information from our users, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information internally in connection with our Services, including to personalize, provide, and improve our services, to allow you to set up a user account and profile, to contact you and allow other users or our partners to contact you, to notify you of any changes to the Services or any promotions and events, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, and to analyze how you use the Services. In certain cases, we may also share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as described below.

As noted in the Terms of Use, we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at hello@doteshopping.com.

Will Dote ever change this Privacy Policy?

We’re constantly trying to improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well, but we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on the website http://www.doteshopping.com, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven’t provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used.

What Information does Dote Collect?

Information You Provide to Us:
We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us. For example, through the registration process, when you use the Services to make purchases, and/or through your account settings, we may collect Personal Information such as your name, email address, phone number, mailing address, payment and billing information. If you provide your third-party account credentials to us or otherwise sign in to the Services through a third party site or service, you understand some content and/or information in those accounts (“Third Party Account Information”) may be transmitted into your account with us, and that Third Party Account Information transmitted to our Services is covered by this Privacy Policy. Certain information may be required to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

We may communicate with you if you’ve provided us the means to do so. For example, if you’ve given us your email address, we may send you promotional email offers on behalf of other businesses, or email you about your use of the Services. Also, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. This confirmation helps us make our communications with you more interesting and improve our services. If you do not want to receive communications from us, please indicate your preference by emailing hello@doteshopping.com and indicating which communications you would like to opt out of. But please note that if you opt-out, you may not be able to take advantage of some of our features.

Information Collected Automatically
Whenever you interact with our Services, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, device identification, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Services, and the page or feature you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Services are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features. We may use third party service providers to collect data and information from and about you when you use our Services.

These third party service providers including our analytics partners may also transmit cookies (and/or other anonymous identifiers) to your browser or device, in order to collect information about your activities when you use the Services. Also, the Services may contain links or connections to third party websites or services, so if you click on a link to a third party website or service, a third party may also transmit cookies to you. Again, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we aren’t responsible for their privacy policies and practices. Please be aware that cookies placed by third parties may continue to track your activities online even after you have left our Services, and those third parties may not honor “Do Not Track” requests you have set using your browser or device.

We may use this data to customize content for you that we think you might like, based on your usage patterns. We may also use it to improve the Services – for example, this data can tell us how often users use a particular feature of the Services, and we can use that knowledge to make the Services interesting to as many users as possible.

Will Dote Share Any of the Personal Information it Receives?

We may share your Personal Information with third parties as described in this section:
Information that’s been de-identified. We may de-identify your Personal Information so that you are not identified as an individual, and provide that information to our partners. We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners (or allow partners to collect that information from you), who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience or improve their services to you. However, we never disclose aggregate usage or de-identified information to a partner (or allow a partner to collect such information) in a manner that would identify you as an individual person.

Brand Partners. In connection with the Services, Dote partners with many retail brands (“Brand Partners”). We will share certain information relating to your orders (such as your name and shipping address) with our Brand Partners so that they can fulfill your orders and provide you with customer support related to your orders. In some cases, we may also share other Personal Information, such as your e-mail address, with our Brand Partners, but only if you consent to such sharing by opting in during the registration process or turn on the relevant setting in your Dote account. During the consent process, you will be able to select the Brand Partners that you want to share your information with and those Brand Partners may use your information to directly promote and market their products and services to you. Our Brand Partners may also access and use your usage information in an aggregate and de-identified form to understand how often and in what ways you use our Services so that they can improve their provision of products and services to you.

Affiliated Businesses: In certain situations, businesses or third party websites we’re affiliated with may sell or provide products or services to you through or in connection with the Services (either alone or jointly with us). You can recognize when an affiliated business is associated with such a transaction or service, and we will share your Personal Information with that affiliated business only to the extent that it is related to such transaction or service. One such service may include the ability for you to automatically transmit Third Party Account Information to your Services profile or to automatically transmit information in your Services profile to your third party account. We have no control over the policies and practices of third party websites or businesses as to privacy or anything else, so if you choose to take part in any transaction or service relating to an affiliated website or business, please review all such business’ or websites’ policies.

Agents: We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you and/or to us; for example, we use a payment processing company to receive and process your credit card transactions for us, or we may use a third party service to gather and analyze aggregate data so that we can understand how our Services are being used. In some cases, our Brand Partners may act as Dote’s agents when performing tasks on our behalf to provide products or services to you. Also, we may use third party service providers to collect and process information about you. These agents may use your information, for example, to assist us, to provide their services to you and/or us, and to provide you with a relevant, targeted online experience. Please click here for more information about the agents we use as part of the Services (including any of their specific terms or policies that may govern use of your information). You hereby consent to our sharing information about you (which in certain instances may include Personal Information) for such purposes.

User Profiles and Submissions: Certain user profile information, including your name, email and other content that you have provided to the Services, may be used to address your request for our services. Your username and email may also be displayed when you send a message to us through the Services. Please remember that any content along with any Personal Information or content that you voluntarily disclose online or through the Services in a manner others can view becomes publicly available, and can be collected and used by anyone.

Business Transfers: We may choose to buy or sell assets, and may share and/or transfer customer information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such transactions. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

Protection of Dote and Others: We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Dote, our employees, our users, or others.

Is Personal Information about me secure?

Your information is protected on our servers (or third party servers in some cases) and by the security setting on your phone or other devices. If you access your account via a third party site or service, you may have additional or different sign-on protections via that third party site or service. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by limiting access to your computer or device and browser and protecting your other sign-on mechanisms.

We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

What Personal Information can I access?

Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you’ve provided to us:

  • name
  • phone number
  • email address
  • payment information
  • mailing address

The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Services change. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at hello@doteshopping.com.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to: hello@doteshopping.com.

International Users

Dote currently only provide Services to users located in the United States.

What choices do I have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

You may be able to add, update, or delete information as explained above. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. You may request deletion of your account by emailing us at hello@doteshopping.com. Some information may remain in our records after your deletion of such information from your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

What if I have questions about this policy?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to hello@doteshopping.com and we will try to resolve your concerns.